10 °CWed, 12

Season ends on high note for riding club despite show cancellation

sport@outlooknews.co.uk

Reporter:

sport@outlooknews.co.uk

KILKEEL & District Riding Club ended their club year 2017-2018 on a high note with a very successful Autumn Show jumping league, after having to cancel their annual Silver Show for the second year in a row.

They would like to take this opportunity to thank the land owner, the committee, judges, Nomad Photography, all those who put so much time and effort into the annual Silver Show this year.

Huge thank you to sponsors Baileys Horse Feeds, Botanica International Ltd, Superpet Kilkeel, Country Fried Chicken Kilkeel, J. Walker and B. Harper. We will be using your fantastic sponsorship in various shows throughout the next club year.

Unfortunately, they couldn’t stop the weather and were forced to cancel, with only a few competitors braving the elements early in the morning.

Results from the Summer Show as follows.

Working Hunter

Open Horse

1st - Terry Smith (Frankie), 2nd - Sophie Andrews (Fabulous William)

Showing Classes

Lead Rein

1st - Tara Hanna Kerr (Emmy Brook Hidden Treasure), winner of the Aughrim Cup

First Ridden

1st - Jack Tumilty (Arnie)

Style & Appearance Ponies

1st - Anna Morrow (Beanie) wins the J. Kearney Ltd Cup

Style & Appearance Horse

1st - Caroline Harper (Angus) Winning the McBurney Memorial Cup

Show Jumping

Horse Warm Up Stakes

1st - Michelle Presho (Lady) Winner of the Superpet Kilkeel Bag of Shavings

It was a delight to end to the year on a positive note, where they received fantastic support for the Autumn League at Mourne Equestrian Centre.

It was great to see young riders and young horses improving each week.

Thank you to the wonderful sponsors: Baileys Horse Feeds, Botanica International Ltd and Superpet Kilkeel, all of our competitors loved their prizes.

Overall results of our Autumn League were as follows.

Junior Beginner - 1st Katie Niblock, Milly sponsored by Baileys Horse Feeds)

Junior Novice - 1st Charley Hanna, Crystal; 2nd Ashling Cunningham, Daisy

Junior Intermediate - 1st Annabel Cowden, Pepper; 2nd Grainne Rooney, Joey; 3rd Charley Hanna, Crystal; 4th Rhianna McKibben, Molly (sponsored by Botanica International Ltd)

Junior Open - 1st Annabel Cowden, Pepper (sponsored by Superpet Kilkeel)

Senior Intermediate - 1st Shorlagh Harper, Jessie; 2nd Kerrie Cunningham, Peaches; 3rd Caroline Clingan, Angus.

Leave your comment

Share your opinions on Alpha Newspaper Group

Characters left: 1500

BREAKING